Privacy Policy

Definitions

Websitehttps://www.homevilas.com and any other website(s) through which Homevilas provides the Services.

Services: the online business solution and linked services provided by Homevilas that facilitates the booking of overnight Host Family accommodation.

 

Introduction

Homevilas respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting the Website. If you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Statement you should not use the Website.

By visiting the Website you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any peripheral links to other website are clearly specialized as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any other website.

 

Types of Information Collected


We retain two types of information:

 

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include copies of your personal identification information provided to us (such as passport photo, driving license, national security card) your name, nationality, gender, address, email address, user IP addresses (in circumstances where they have not been deleted, anonymised or  clipped), telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses (where they have been clipped or anonymised), browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the Website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

 

Personal Data

We will process any personal data given provided to us by you for the following purposes:  

• Contract Operation & Management; the provision of the Services.

• Translation; translating to another language for the purposes of overseas persons accessing the Site and/or the Services.

• Direct Marketing; We, and/or our authorised agents may from time to time inform you by telephone, letter, email or post of special offers, discounts, competitions and promotions. Such emails may include links to the websites of third parties. 

We may make personal information provided to us available to third parties whom we work with for the purposes of direct marketing or to inform you of new features, special offers or new services. Persons contacted for this purpose will be given the opportunity to opt out of such communications.

 

Non-Personal Data

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to the Website in an collective form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise the Website.

 

Voice Call

The Website uses a third party provider to facilitate the use of Voice Call for both hosts and guests. We will not disclose any user data derived from any user’s usage of the Voice Call service (including without limitation, chat logs, contact information or IP addresses) other than in compliance with our Website privacy policy.

 

Credit and Debit Card Details

Please note all credit card or other payment information is transmitted using SSL 256-bit encryption. All payment information details, including credit card numbers and bank details are stored and encrypted in a PCI compliant data centre. Homevilas do not store credit card details on our servers. We use paypal, atom payment gateway to store credit card details through their RealVault service, which is fully PCI compliant.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the Website. For example, we might inform third parties about the number of unique users who visit the Website, the demographic breakdown of users of the Website or the activities in which visitors to the Website engage while on the Website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless such disclosure is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, any such third party will be bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory requirement.

 

Sale of Business

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Homevilas, we reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to the acquiring party or legal successor.

 

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by hostgator (hostgator.com). We reserve the right to move your data to different datacenters to ensure maximum security and best level of service and by availing of the Services, you hereby consent to such transfer.

Any sensitive information transmitted between your computer and our website is encrypted. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However we will take all reasonable steps.

 

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You also have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to info@Homevilas.com

 

Right of Access to Your Personal Data

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact info@Homevilas.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to a prescribed fee.

 

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Indian Judiciary and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian courts.

 

Questions or Comments

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at info@Homevilas.com.

 

Exclusion of Liability

Homevilas its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents and employees, from and against any claim, liabilities, damages, losses and/or expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising out of or in any way connected with:

(i)                   Any claims made by Customers;

(ii)                 the provision of Accommodation by a Host Family;

(iii)                The Partner’s use of the Site and/or the Services, arising out of our in connection with the use of any personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consent.

 

Modification of Privacy Statement

Homevilas, reserve the right to change or amend this Privacy statement without liability to you or any other user or any third party. You should revisit the privacy policy regularly to check for any amendments.